Skiers bound for Botany Bay

Many of Australia’s best water skiers will ply their craft on the waters of Botany Bay in Sydney this weekend as the selection trials for the Australian team for September’s World Championships in Vichy, France, continue.

Racing will take place on both Saturday and Sunday and represents the fourth and fifth rounds of the seven race selection series.

The first round of selection races took place during the Australian Championships on Lake Jindabyne in January, while the second race was marred by an accident and the tragic passing of Dale Ashton at Robe in South Australia in February.

The third race was cancelled as a result of the accident, reducing the selection criteria to the best five results from six races.

The World Championships are held every two years and in 2017 were held in Tacoma, Washington, just south of Seattle, and they were dominated by Australians.

Ben Gulley (men’s open), Cameron Osborne (men’s F2), Chelsea Blight (women’s open), Ellen Jones (women’s F2), Luke Harrison (junior boy’s) and Milana Long (junior women’s) ensured an incredible Aussie clean sweep.

Gulley is out of action recovering from surgery but Osborne has stepped up to the open class and will join veteran Daniel Cotton.

In the women’s events, Blight is not defending her title but her 2-up partner Maddison Boyer is and she is taking on Jones, who has moved up to the open division, and Melanie Grech.

Karen Follington (nee White), second behind Jones in the F2 at the 2017 world’s is the favourite in that class, while Nellie McMillan and Grace Jones, who claimed silver and bronze respectively in Tacoma are back in the junior girl’s event.

Brock McMillan, who was runner-up at the last world titles in the junior boy’s will aim for another Australian blazer, this time contesting the F2 class where Jack Stevens is leading the way.

For the entry list for the Botany Bay world championship selection trial, CLICK HERE.

Racing is expected to start at 9am both days with the women’s open and F2, followed by the junior boy’s and girl’s at 11am and then the by men’s open and F2 at 1pm.

RESULTS from previous selection trials can be found HERE.

The Australian team selection POINTSCORE can be found HERE.

2019 World Championship Selection Race Schedule
Race 1 – Tuesday 8 January, 2019 – Lake Jindabyne

Race 2 & 3 – Saturday 23 February – Sunday 24 February – Robe, SA

Race 4 & 5 – Saturday 30 March – Sunday 31 March – Botany Bay, NSW

Race 6 & 7 – Saturday 4 May & Sunday 5 May – Lake Mulwala, VIC

World Championships in Vichy, France – September 7-14, 2019

 

By |2019-03-28T16:16:11+00:00March 28th, 2019|